A - B

Publikasie
Bladsy
Onderwerp
Teks
Bydaer
Datum
SAG Vol 10
p.349
?, Johannes a.
Sy familienaam is weggelaat.
Marie Bossert
2004/07/25
SAG Vol 2
520
b9 Jacobus
Matthijs Greeff and his Children
Francois Greeff
2006/11/19
 
Matthijs Greeff, the progenitor of the Greeff family in South Africa, and his wife, Susanna Claasen (also Klaas, Claas, Klaasz, Claessen, etc; d o Claas Jacobsz van Meldorp and Aagje Rijx), had nine children Their youngest child, Adrianus, is not recognised by any of the Genealogical Authorities.
 
The genealogical authorities, Genealogies of Old South African Families , and SA Genealogies conflict as to the number of Matthijs and Susanna's children and their names. Personalia of Germans at the Cape, 1652 - 1806 (p 119) reports that they had 8 children, but does not name them. Genealogies of Old South African Families lists eight children:
Anna
Matthys
Klaas
Margaretha
Susanna
Joachim
Catharina
Hendrik
 
SA Genealogies vol 2 (D-G) lists nine children:
Anna
Matthys
Klaas
Margaretha
Susanna
Joachim
Catharina
Hendrik
Jacobus
 
Both authorities show considerable variation of the spelling of names from the way they appear in the baptismal records. Names appear to have been standardised and more closely allied to Afrikaans spelling, eg from Matthijs to Matthys; Margarita to Margaretha; and Joghem to Joachim.
 
A transcript of the original baptism records shows that Matthijs and his wife, Susanna Claasen, baptised their first five children before 1695. The children of Matthijs Greeff and Susanna Claasen are:
 
1. 1685, Anna :
"den 7 October Antie
Matys Greve en Susanna Claesen
Augie Rycks en Theunis van Schalckwyck"
 
2. 1687, Matthys:
"Den 25 dito (Maij) is een kint gedoopt ende genaamt marhys waar van Vader was Mathys Greven ende moeder Zusanna Claasz de getuijgen waaren Jacob Aarts Brouwer en Maria Lindenhovius"
 
3. 1689, Klaas:
"eodem dito (26 Junius) een kindt ghedoopt waervan vader is Mathijs Greeve, de moeder Susanna Claesz ge ghetuijge Gerrit van der Bijl ende Anna Sophia Bos, ende ghenaemt Claes"
 
4. 1691, Margarita:
"Den 20 Maij een kindt gedoopt waer van vader is Mathijs Grie[ve] de moder Susanna Claesze als getuijge stont Cornelis Botma, ende Aeltie van[nes] genamet Margareta"
 
5. 1693, Susanna:
"Den selfden Dito (26 April) aen Stellenbosch een kint gedoopt waer van vader is Matthijs Greeff, ende de moeder Susanna Claesze de getuijgen waren Cornelis Linnes, ende Geret[ruij] Lubrigng, ende is genaemt Susanna"
 
6. 1695, Joghem:
"Zoon van Matijs Greef de moedder Susanna Klaas [jr] gedoopt 14 April 1695 als getuijgen Henning Grijling [fin-is] Claasen."
 
7. 1696, Hendrik:
Baptism not found in Stellenbosch register of Baptisms. SAG (p 519) report that he was baptised at Paarl on 21 October 1696.
 
8. Catharina:
Baptism not found in Stellenbosch register of Baptisms. If one assumes that all the Greeff children were baptised within the first three months of life, then it is not possible for Catharina to have been born after Jochem (April 1695) and before Hendrik (October 1696). It is more likely that she was born after Hendrik and before Adrianus, rather than before Jochem.
 
9. 1702, Adrianus:
"Zoon van Mattijs Greev, de moeder Susanna Klaasz, getuijgen Burger Pieterse van Dijk, en Anna Greeff, den 21 May 1702".
His name was written in the baptism register as Adrianus, but no other record refers to him by the latinised form of the name, all other references use the Dutch forms, Adriaan or Adrian.
 
Adriaan Greeff appears in neither Genealogies of Old South African Families, nor in SA Genealogies. Adriaan Greeff does appear in several sources that link him to both parents and to other members of the family:
1. MOOC 8/2.40 . 3 August 1710. Susanna Classen, deceased. Inventory of goods bequeathed to her husband Matthijs Greef and to her surviving children, Anna, Matthijs, Claes, Susanna, Margaretha, Catharina, Hendrik and Adriaen.
2. MOOC 8/2.63 . 12 July 1712. This is an inventory of the goods bequeathed by Matthijs Greeff to his children Matthijs, Claes, Susanna, Margaretha, Hendrik, Catharina and Adriaen, and to his grandchildren, the five children of his deceased daughter, Anna, by Burgert van Dijk.
3. MOOC 8/2.65 . 6 December 1712. On the death of Matthijs Greeff (the elder) his gold and silver is divided equally among his surviving children (wives represented by their husbands): Claes, H Scheffer, J F Delits, B van Dijk, Matthijs, Catharina, Hendrik, and Adriaen.
4. MOOC8/3.51 . 26 August 1713. The intestate Claes Greef's belongings are divided on his death among his siblings and their spouses, excluding the deceased, Anna (x Burgert van Dyk) and Joachim. Adriaen is specifically included.
5. MOOC8/18.26 . 17 May 1780. The Testator, Matthijs Greeff, owed to "Adriaan Greeff d’ oude" an amount of 195Rd:16s. The testator was the son of Hendrik Greeff and Susanna van Hoeven. Adriaan d'oude could thus have been the testator's uncle; his father's brother.
6. Resolusies van die Politieke Raad, Deel VIII , p299, 21 July 1733. "aan Adriaan Greef 10 morgen 170 roeden bij sijn plaats gent. de Grendel van de Paardeberg".
 
Jacobus Greeff, who is reported by SA Genealogies to have married Maria Louwrens on 14.1.1725, appears to have been missorted by the editors of SA Genealogies. He is not the child of Matthijs Greeff and Susanna Claasen. He appears nowhere in the six documents listed above, while all the family of Matthijs and Susanna do appear in these documents. Jacobus Greeff was never any part of the family described by those documents.
 
Marija Rostok, wife of Jacobus Greeff, appears in the members register of Stellenbosch Church in the early eighteenth century, with notes by the editors: "238. Maria (Rostock) ~ 18-10-1705 dv Jan Lourens van Rostock en Anna Elizabeth Michiels; x 14-1-1725 Jacobus Greef; xx 4-11-1736 Andries Harting s/v Jan Harmenz Harting." This note explains why she is variously referred to as both Rostock and Louwrens.
 
It is probable that Jacobus Greeff was not born at the Cape since the only Greeff family that had settled at the Cape early enough to have a child of his age was that of Matthijs and Susanna. The baptism of Jacobus Greeff does not appear in the Stellenbosch Doopregister. Hoge does not mention him, possibly because he died early.
 
It would seem, thus, that what the genealogical authorities report contains some error and omission. There is little or no doubt that Matthijs Greeff and Susanna Claasen had nine children and that they were:
Antie
Matthijs
Claas
Margarita
Susanna
Joghem
Hendrik
Catharina
Adrianus
 
This article was researched and written by Francois Greeff. It will soon be posted at www.Greeff.info. Goodgreeff@hiddencode.co.uk
SAG Vol 1
103, 105
BAARD, Johan Marthinus, b4 - huwelik
Die huweliksinligting by b4 moet geskrap en vervang word met "waarskynlik jonk +". Dieselfde inligting word herhaal by sy broer, b10 Johannes Marthinus op p. 105, wat waarskynlik die korrekte inligting bevat.
Leon Endemann
2005/05/10
SAG Vol 1
132
BARKHUIZEN
b1c1 Susanna Wilhelmina Jacomina Jacoba Barkhuizen = Swellendam 2.12.1810 is nie getroud met PJJ Scheepers nie.
Johan Barkhuizen
2007/11/02
Bronne: Doopregister Swellendam, - Haar name is korrek soos gegee in SAG1
Huweliksregister, Uitenhage 9.04.1837 – SM Barkhuizen en PJJ Scheepers
MOOC 6/9/13 nr.2903 (Nicolas Jacobus Barkhuizen +1838) – haar naam verskyn nie op SK van haar pa nie. Sy is dus moontlk voor 1838 oorlede.
SAG Vol 1
135
BARKHUIZEN
b4c7 Susanna Magdalena BARKHUIZEN is getroud met PJJ Scheepers wat foutiewelik in SAG 1 by b1c1 geplaas is. Hierdie inskrywing behoort soos volg te wees:
Johan Barkhuizen
2007/11/02
 
b4c7 Susanna Magdalena BARKHUIZEN *Boschfontein, Uitenhage 22.8.1815, =George 22.11.1815, +13.8.1890 Slagboom, Uitenhage, x Uitenhage, 9.04.1837 Pieter Johannes Jacobus SCHEEPERS (s.v.Jacobus Johannes SCHEEPERS & Johanna Jacomina VAN DER WESTHUIZEN), *George 29.04.1815, =George 12.11.1815, †Schoorsteenkrans, Uitenhage 16.08.1889
 
Bronne:
Huweliksregister, Uitenhage, 9.04.1837 – SM Barkhuizen en PJJ Scheepers
MOOC 6/9/284 nr 1675 SM Barkhuizen
SAG Vol 1
136
BARNARD, Geertruida Petronella Adriana, b2c1d6e3 - huwelik
GPA Barnard is nie op 4.10.1823 met Nicholaas Hendrik RHEEDER getroud nie. Hy is te George op dieselfde dag getroud met Petronella Johanna DE VOS. (Bron: NG Kerk George Huweliksregister)
Leon Endemann
2005/01/31
SAG Vol 1
145
BARNARD, Maria Susanna, b2c6d3 - huwelik
Die inligting oor Maria Susanna se huwelik moet uitgehaal word. Die huwelik met Christiaan Roelofse was in ongeveer 1774, en hierdie Maria Susanna is eers in 1782 gedoop.
Leon Endemann
2005/08/01
SAG Vol 1
139
BARNARD, Sara Maria, b2c2 - tweede huwelik
Die tweede huwelik met Christiaan Lourens Roelofse moet uitgehaal word. Volgens laasgenoemde se huwelik met Sara Maria Barnard op 13.4.1800, was sy 'n jongdogter ten tyde van die huwelik.
Leon Endemann
2005/08/01
De Villiers/Pama deel 1
25
BASSON, Matthys Michiel, b1c2d6 - huwelik
Fout: x Maria TEYT
Leon Endemann
2006/04/26
Korreksie: x Maria FEYT
SAG Vol 1
p 307
BLOM Agatha ab1
Haar doopinskrywing lees '20 November 1695' en nie '21 Oktober' soos in SAG nie.
Marie Meyer
2005/02/10
Publikasie
Bladsy
Onderwerp
Teks
Bydaer
Datum
SAG Vol 1
p307
BLOM Barend x Catharina [-]
Daar is geen rekord van hierdie, of enige ander, huwelik van '1691' met ene Catharina DE BERO in die Kaapse trouregister nie, en die Drakensteinse trouregisters van 1691 - 1716 is verlore.
Marie Meyer
2005/02/10
SAG Vol 1
368
Botha, Christiaan b1c7d2e2f12g2h10
x ca. 1890, JOHNSTONE, Maria Elisabeth Rachel; *28 July 1869; Source: Cilliers, Ben; Genealogie? v.d. Afrikaner Families in Natal, p245
Delia Robertson
2004/07/17
SAG Vol 1
428
BREITENBACH, Wynand, b6c2d2e6 - huwelik
Wynand Breitenbach * 4.5.1846 is nie met Elizabeth Jacomina Rheeder getroud nie, maar wel sy neef, b6c2d6e2 Wynand * 30.7.1845. Party van die kinders uit hierdie huwelik verskyn as kinders van e6. Die 12 kinders van e2 is: f1 Johanna Elizabeth * 1868, f2 Jacob Johannes Cornelis * 21.3.1868, f3 Alberta Magdalena Geertruida Willemina * 18.2.1870, f4 Anna Jacomina (Jacoba) Amerentia (Emerentia) * 1872, f5 Catharina Maria * 7.4.1874, f6 Benjamin Vredeman * 24.5.1876, f7 Wynand Johannes * 19.9.1880, f8 Andreas David Johannes * 24.1.1883, f9 Johanna Paulina * 24.1.1883, f10 Johanna Paulina * 2.12.1884, f11 Hester Maria Margaretha * 14.11.1887, f12 Gotfried Jacob Nikolaas * 14.8.1890
Leon Endemann
2005/01/31
SAG Vol 1
503
BURGER, Andries Johannes, b2c2d3e3f5 - huwelik
Isabella Hermina DE JAGER se geboortedatum is 23.8.1811. In SAG vol 4 p. 59 word sy verwar met 'n ander Isabella Hermina * 13.9.1816. Sien daar b1c9d5e3 en b1c9d4e7.
Leon Endemann
2005/05/18